Fabrication of the anticorrosive and electroconductive film on Al alloys using the steam coating process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Ai  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90509374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 貴裕  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50397486)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords導電性皮膜 / 耐食性皮膜 / アルミニウム合金 / ヘテロ構造 / 燃料電池用金属セパレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
“安価で高効率な電池”の開発には、電池全体の軽量化および低コスト化が必須である。セパレータは燃料電池スタック重量の80%程度を占める軽量化効果が最も高い部位であるが、強酸環境下でも耐え得る極めて高い耐食性、ならびに発生した電流を隣接したセルに高効率で流すための導電性が求められる。本研究では、軽量なアルミニウム合金基材上に高耐食性と高導電性を兼ね備えた皮膜を形成するための技術開発を行う。具体的には、申請者の開発した水蒸気プロセスで形成される高耐食性皮膜中にカーボンナノ粒子を適切に分散させたヘテロ構造皮膜を創製することで、セパレータへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel technology to fabricate an anticorrosive film with high electrical conductivity on a lightweight aluminum alloy substrate was developed in this study. The strategy for the fabrication of the film was to realize a hydroxide/carbon heterostructured film by homogeneously dispersing carbon nanoparticles in the hydroxide film formed by the steam process originally developed by the applicant. As a result, by adding ascorbic acid to the steam source, carbon nanoparticles were generated simultaneously with the formation of hydroxide crystals during the steam process and were successfully dispersed uniformly in the hydroxide film. The heterostructured film showed high corrosion resistance even in sulfuric acid, and its electrical conductivity is about four orders of magnitude higher than that of the hydroxide film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者のオリジナル技術である水蒸気プロセスを利用することで、水酸化物とカーボンからなるヘテロ構造皮膜をアルミニウム合金上に均一に作製する技術開発に成功した結果、導電性、耐食性ともに大幅に向上することを確認することができた。本技術は、導電性が必要な部材への表面処理法として、さらにはアルミニウム合金製セパレータ等の電池材料の製造に対して大きなアドバンテージとなることが考えられ、学術的にも産業的にも重要な知見である。