Study on fourth driving force following strain, grain boundary and surface energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motozuka Satoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30585089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 尚  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再結晶 / 集合組織 / メカノケミカル / 塑性変形 / 界面 / 層状化合物 / その場観察 / 界面エネルギ
Outline of Research at the Start
金属中の原子配列の制御法として、微細析出物や焼鈍雰囲気による再結晶過程の制御手法がこれまで研究されてきた。しかしながら、鉄粒子表面に付着した層状化合物によっても、一次再結晶過程を制御できることが見出された。この一次再結晶過程に対する層状化合物の作用は、層状化合物と鉄粒子表面の接触界面のエネルギーに基づくものと考えられる。本研究では、本エネルギーの存在の証明に挑み、ひずみ・粒界・表面エネルギーに続く第四の結晶成長の駆動力源を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that there are three type of driving forces for metal recrystallization: strain, grain boundary, and surface energy. In this study, we examined whether the fourth driving force could exist as the interfacial energy between metal surface and the attached material. Flake iron particles were prepared in oil and with layered compounds such as graphite and boron nitride. The particles were then heat treated and their surfaces were observed. The results showed that the thermal grooves on the surface of the iron particles milled with layered compounds shallower. This indicates the existence of the interfacial energy, which changed the equilibrium between surface energy and grain boundary energy, thereby changing the depth of the thermal grooves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属の再結晶の駆動力はひずみ、粒界、表面エネルギーの三つがあると考えられてきた。このエネルギーを利用しながら熱処理することで、モーターなどに用いられる電磁鋼板の電磁気特性が改善され、省エネ化を実現できる。今回、四番目の界面エネルギーの存在が明らかとなったことで、金属表面の付着物によって再結晶の駆動力を制御し、より高度な再結晶組織制御ができる可能性がある。