Development of elastically-deployable, monolithic-sheet structure using superplasticity given to superplastic titanium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Sato Eiichi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (40178710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 伸介  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20353419)
戸部 裕史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (40743886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超弾性 / 形状記憶 / チタン合金 / 展開構造 / 薄板構造 / ロケットモータ / ノズル
Outline of Research at the Start
構造部材そのものにヒンジ・アクチュエータ機能を組み込んだスマート構造として、超弾性薄板一体型展開構造という新しい概念を提唱し、そのフィージビリティを示すために、材料学的には超塑性成形を利用して集合組織を弱化させ、等方的で弾性回復ひずみの大きな超弾性特性を発現させる加工熱処理法を開発し、機構学的には超弾性展開ノズルを試作して弾性展開構造を実現することを目的とする。その結果として、Ti合金の形状記憶・超弾性材料としての新しい用途の開拓に繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel deployable rocket nozzle utilizing superelasticity was proposed in this study. Ti-4.5Al-3V-2Fe-2Mo alloy (SP-700) sheets were heat-treated to show superelasticity at room temperature not only at the base material but also at the welded region. A full-scale model of the deployable part of epsilon rocket 4th stage motor nozzle was fabricated through the processes of stress relief annealing, thinning by grinding, cutting, micro-plasma welding, superelasticity heat treatment and aging. Folding-deployment tests of the model were conducted so that the feasibility of the new concept of superelastically-deployable structure was successfully verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ni-Ti合金等の一般的な形状記憶・超弾性材料が主に線材であるのに対し,本研究で扱うTi-4.5Al-3V-2Fe-2Mo合金(SP-700)は大型板材が製造されている。従って、形状記憶・超弾性材料を小さなアクチュエータとして構造に組み込む使い方だけでなく、構造とアクテュエータが一体化した機能性部材とする使い方が開け、形状記憶・超弾性の工学的応用の幅を拡げることができた。一方、宇宙工学においては、ロケットに限らず深宇宙探査機なども含めた推進系の性能改善の道が示された。