Glyme-based room-temperature aluminum electrodeposition: sophistication by controlling complex structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Atsushi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邑瀬 邦明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
深見 一弘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords室温金属電析 / 金属電析 / グライム / 濃厚電解液 / めっき / イオン伝導 / グライム系Al電析 / 電析 / アルミニウム / イオン液体 / 濃厚電解質溶液 / アルミニウム電析 / ナノチューブ / クラウンエーテル / ヒドロニウム / hydrate melt / 塩化カルシウム / 非水系 / 室温
Outline of Research at the Start
電析技術は、金属製錬、表面処理、電池負極に応用できる要素技術である。アルミニウム(Al)電析の研究では、実プロセスに求められる「安価・安全・室温」の3つを同時にクリアする電解液がなかった。最近申請者は、グライム類という溶媒を見出し、低価格で安全な室温Al電析を世界で初めて報告した。
本研究課題では、電解液中の化学種と電析挙動の相関について解明する。得られた知見を、生産性や安全性を兼ね備えたグライム系室温Al電析浴設計へとフィードバックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As originally planned, certain results were obtained in improving the safety of glyme-based room-temperature aluminum electrodeposition, examining alloy electrodeposition, and flat electrodeposition. After finishing the initial plan, we have also studied room-temperature aluminum plating on magnesium alloy, which is a difficult plating material, and have made progress in other metal electrodeposition baths ((1) Metal electrodeposition from concentrated aqueous solutions: realization of hard trivalent chromium (Cr)plating with high crystallinity and lead (Pb)electrodeposition, and (2) Smooth lithium deposition in the glyme system by the cooperative effect of four additives.) Additionally, we elucidated transport properties of new electrolytes ((A) Anomalous proton conduction in protic solvate ionic liquids containing hydronium(H3O+) and ammonium (NH4+) ions. (B) Improvement of transport rate in glyme-based electrolytes with more than equimolar composition of lithium salts.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属アルミニウムは通常ホール・エルー法と呼ばれるプロセスで、1000℃の高温で生産されるが、本研究は金属アルミニウム生産プロセスを室温で行おうというものである。またアルミニウムを電析できる電解質は極めて限られており、その理由として錯体構造が重要であることがわかった。グライム類を用いる電析手法を難めっき材に適用しただけでなく、平滑電析の機構についても一定の理解を得ることができた。