Creation of Functional Polymer Materials by Nano-filler Network Formation Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Shin-ichi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (30284524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝嶌 繁樹  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10188120)
宇敷 育男  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30734850)
瀧 健太郎  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (70402964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリマーナノコンポジット / ナノフィラーネットワーク / 超臨界流体混練 / 泡 / 熱伝導性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、提案する「ナノフィラーネットワーク形成プロセッシング」により、従来きわめて困難な30vol%以上の高濃度でフィラー分散し、フィラー界面間を部分的に100nm間隔以下の拘束領域にし、その界面領域の非平衡特性を顕在化させた機能性材料の創出を目指す研究である。具体的なプロセッシングは、① 微細な多数の泡を使った温和なミキシング技術、② ポリマー発泡を利用したナノフィラー群の三次元界面領域を形成する、従来の視点とは異なる、ポリマー系ナノコンポジット開発方法である。本プロセッシングを実証し、高熱伝導性や高断熱性ポリマーを創出することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the ways to enhance the functionality of polymer materials is to composite with nanofillers. Recently, the use of nanocarbons (NCs) such as carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and graphene has been considered from the viewpoint of high strength, high thermal conductivity, and high electrical conductivity. However, the strong interaction due to their nanoscale origin between NCs, compared with polymers, make difficult to micro-disperse NCs in polymers at high concentrations. In this study, we investigated a nano-dispersion method using a supercritical fluid field in a mild mixing field that includes plasticization and bubble accompaniment. As a result, we found, albeit partially, optimal conditions for CNTs to be resolved, and confirmed the effectiveness of the high pressure fluid mixing method in forming composites with nano-bubble spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカーボンなど強い分子間相互作用のあるナノフィラーをポリマーに高濃度で分散できるプロセッシング開発は、高機能性ポリマー複合材料を開発する基礎技術として関連産業界に極めて有益である。本研究成果は、超臨界流体の特性を活かし、ポリマーの可塑化とナノフィラーへの親和性向上ともに気液界面形成を適切に併用した機械的混練により、表面修飾せずにCNTバンドルを解繊する最適な混練条件を部分的であるが見出すとともに、ナノ空間を有するCNT微分散ネットワーク形成方法を明かにした点で学術的意義がある。