Establishment of a Method to Design and Synthesize Porous Monoliths with Precisely Introduced Microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shin  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 振一郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反応・分離工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はμmサイズの流路が精密に導入された機能性多孔質モノリス体の設計法構築を目的に実施する。まずは作製が困難であった数十μm~数百μmの流路サイズを有するモノリス体を効率良く製造可能な方法を確立する。得られる一連のモノリス体を利用し、まずは吸着関連の用途での構造最適化の手法を確立する。次いで光触媒反応、気液固三相反応等、より高度な利用法でモノリス体がその最大の機能を発揮できるように流路形状を含めた構造の最適化をする。以上の検討を通して、目的としている設計法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was conducted to establish a method to design and synthesize porous monoliths with precisely introduced microchannels. First, two methods to synthesize monoliths having microchannels in the size range of a few tens of micrometers to a few hundred micrometers were developed. Next, a series of monoliths were synthesized using these methods, and a method to optimize the dimensions of monoliths to maximize their performances when they are used in adsorption as well as reaction processes, especially gas-liquid-solid three phase reaction processes, was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸着材や触媒として利用可能な多孔質材料をハニカム状に成型することで、材料の用途での特性を向上させることが可能であるが、従来の製造法では流路サイズを数百μmよりも小さくすることが困難であった。以前に多孔質材料をサブμm~数十μmサイズの流路を有するモノリス体に成型可能な手法を開発したが、本研究では成型可能な流路サイスの範囲が数十μm~数百μmである技術を開発した。一連の手法を使い分けることでサブμmからmmの範囲の流路サイズを有するモノリス体がシームレスに製造可能となった。これにより種々の用途、種々のスケールにおいて、多孔質材料の特性を向上させることが可能となった。