Development of innovative nanocluster catalyst by using amphiphilic nanoporous crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Kusakabe Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河平 紀司  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (60629210)
櫻木 美菜 (水谷美菜)  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90646829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触媒 / 多孔質 / 結晶 / ナノ孔 / 多孔質材料 / 金ナノクラスター / 光触媒 / 固定化触媒 / 多孔質結晶 / 発光挙動 / フラーレン / ポルフィリン / 結晶化 / パラジウムナノクラスター / ナノリアクター / 触媒反応 / 金属ナノクラスター / 金属有機構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
両親媒性ナノ孔結晶であるシクロデキストリン系金属有機構造体(CD-MOF)は親水性と疎水性のナノ孔が連結したネックレス型チャネル構造を持つことが特徴である。例えば塩化金酸のメタノール溶液中にCD-MOFを浸漬すると、塩化金酸は親水性ナノ孔(径1.7nm)に孤立化するために、グルコースユニットの還元作用でサイズ2 nm以下の金ナノクラスターがCD-MOF内に高分散で高密度に創成する。本研究では、貴金属ナノクラスターを起点にPd-Ru合金ナノクラスター、酸化物ナノクラスター及び有機分子触媒内包CD-MOFの創成に挑戦し、これらのナノクラスター触媒の触媒特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclodextrin-based metal-organic Frameworks (CD-MOFs), which are porous organic crystals, were crystallized. Catalytically active noble metals and molecules were efficiently introduced into the nanopores of the CD-MOFs by adsorption and co-crystallization methods. CD-MOF with palladium nanoparticles showed high catalytic activity for the Suzuki coupling reaction, and even with 1/25 of the catalyst amount, the catalytic activity was similar to that of commercial Pd/C catalyst. When cobalt porphyrin, an organometallic catalyst, was introduced into CD-MOF, it showed almost the same catalytic activity as the corresponding homogeneous catalyst, but the reaction rate decreased due to the intra-crystal diffusion. Finally, CD-MOF with fullerene C60 showed high photocatalytic activity in the hydroxylation reaction of phenylboronic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機金属触媒や有機分子触媒は医薬系の分野で使用されている。これらの触媒は高価であるため多孔質材料へ高分散導入することで、再生使用することが望まれる。シクロデキストリン系金属有機構造体(CD-MOF)は生体に安全な材料であり、ドラッグキャリアーとしての応用が期待されている。本研究ではCD-MOF内にコバルトポルフィリンやフラーレンC60を高効率、高分散導入する手法を開発し、これらの不均一CD-MOF触媒は均一触媒の触媒活性に匹敵することを明らかにし、医薬系材料開発の触媒として適していることがわかった。