Development of novel monoclonal antibody creation system using AI and single cell technoogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hideo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ダムナニョヴィッチ ヤスミナ  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (00754673)
兒島 孝明  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / human antibody / rabbit antibody / GPCR / single B cell / epitope mapping / bioinformatics / エピトープマッピング / 抗体 / バイオインフォマティクス / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / ウサギモノクローナル抗体 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 機械学習 / 膜タンパク質 / SARS-Cov-2 / モノクローナル抗体 / X線結晶構造解析 / 麹菌
Outline of Research at the Start
請者らが開発した、無細胞タンパク質合成系を用いてB細胞1個から迅速にモノクローナル抗体(Mab)を合成・選別できるEcobody技術を用い、ハイブリドーマ法等の既存の方法では取得が困難な膜タンパク質の立体構造を認識するMabをスクリーニング技術を開発する。さらに得られた多数の配列と抗原との親和性および細胞傷害活性とのデータを利用して、インフォマティクス解析と立体構造解析を行い、優れた抗体分子の創生スキームを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and implemented a technology called Ecobody, which can rapidly synthesize and select monoclonal antibodies (Mab) from a single B cell using a cell-free protein synthesis system. Using technologies such as DNA immunization, we have successfully produced rabbit monoclonal antibodies that recognize membrane proteins, which are difficult to obtain with existing methods like the hybridoma technique. We have also succeeded in establishing detection kit for swine influenza virus and in obtaining anti-SARS-Cov2 human monoclonal antibodies from the blood of COVID-19 patients, and partially characterized their properties. In addition, we have analyzed the relations between the affinity and antibody sequences obtained antibody sequences to make better antibodies. Moreover, using bioinformatics, they have developed a method to determine antibody epitopes quickly and inexpensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々を病原菌やウイルスから守り、がんや自己免疫疾患とも関係している抗体分子は、医薬や検査薬としても大変有用な分子である。またそのターゲット分子の中でGPCR受容体分子は、生命現象の理解や創薬において重要な分子群である。本研究において、このGPCR受容体に対する抗体分子の画期的な取得方法やそのエピトープ解析方法の開発等に成功しており、バイオテクノロジーだけでなく医学領域研究分野への応用を通じ、人々の健康的生活向上に貢献できる。