Syntheses and properties of novel metal clusters via ligand-network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yukatsu Shichibu  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10446255)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスター / 有機配位子 / ネットワーク化 / 幾何構造 / 電子構造 / クラスタ―
Outline of Research at the Start
有機配位子保護金属クラスターは、機能性ナノ材料の素材として近年非常に高い注目を集めている。本研究では、金属コアの周囲を取り囲む有機配位子からなる配位子環境に着目し、有機配位子間の相互連結による配位子のネットワーク化を実現することで、従来研究とは一線を画する金属クラスターの創製を行う。そして、種々の反応を利用することで金属クラスターの幾何・電子構造の制御を行うことから、この系独自の新奇な構造・機能に関する探究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the design of ligand-protected metal clusters, the construction of surrounding ligand environments around metal cores is profoundly important. In this work, ligand-network formations and their effect on geometric and electronic structures of ligand-protected gold clusters were investigated. A visual understanding of the origin of helical charge movements was provided with transition-moment and transition-density analyses. In addition, slight structural differences in gold core geometries associated with the bridging unit of the ligands were found to be reflected in optical profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機配位子保護金属クラスターは、コアの構造や核数などの僅かな違いが物性に大きな影響を及ぼす可能性があり、機能性ナノ材料の素材として近年注目が飛躍的に高まっている。金属コアを取り囲む配位子殻の設計・制御と有機配位子のネットワーク化を探索した本研究から配位子同士の協働的効果に関する多くのユニークかつ貴重な知見が得られており、今後の研究展開に向けて有機配位子保護金属クラスターにおける配位子の重要性を示すことが出来た。