Luminescence of carbon nanotube-enzyme complex and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaka Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (30415707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片浦 弘道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 招聘研究員 (30194757)
平塚 淳典  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70392652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 酵素 / 発光 / 近赤外光 / 化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近赤外光の高い生体透過性と低散乱性は医療応用に適しているが、蛍光では励起光の低透過性や生体分子由来の自家発光が問題となっている。本研究の酵素反応による発光はこれら問題を回避でき、さらに選択性の高いセンサ機能も付与する。本研究では、異なる手法によりカーボンナノチューブの発光の実現を目指す。このような報告例はなく、未知の学問領域の開拓が期待できる。将来的には新規デバイスの実現に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on near-infrared emission of carbon nanotubes by enzymatic reactions was conducted. Near-infrared light has high transparency and low scattering property for living tissues and is very suitable for medical applications, but when fluorescence is used, there are problems of low permeability of the excitation light and autofluorescence derived from biomolecules. Since the emission of carbon nanotubes by the enzymatic reaction in this study does not require external excitation light, it is possible to avoid these problems. In this study near infrared emission from carbon nanotubes by enzymatic reaction from firefly (luciferase). It was confirmed that the emission wavelengths corresponded to the structures of multiple types of carbon nanotubes. Further, improvement for the efficiency of light emission is going on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、酵素反応の発光を用いることで、外部からの励起光なしに、生体組織の透過性の高い近赤外光をカーボンナノチューブから発することを可能とするものである。この様な報告はこれまでになく、学術的に重要なだけでなく、新たな診断法などの新規用途の開発にも繋がる、社会的意義も有するものである。