Creation of new two-dimensional materials composed by typical elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ化水素 / 硫化ホウ素 / ボロフェン / ボロファン / 2次元物質 / 典型元素 / 新物質合成 / ホウ素 / ボロン / 2次元シート / 硼素 / 硫化硼素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では典型元素で構成される2次元物質としてホウ化水素シートと硫化ホウ素シートを基軸とし、異種の典型元素ドープや欠陥の導入を行った新しい2次元物質群を構築します。次にこれらのドープがもたらす電子状態の変化と物性変化の起源を、ドーパント導入量の関数として行う計測を軸に基礎科学的に明らかにします。最後に、これらのドープやドープした2次元物質を複合化させることで、協奏的な触媒効果や水素吸蔵・放出特性や電気特性を実現させます。このようにして、最終的には特異な性質を持った典型元素の新規2次元物質群を創出させます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is creating new typical-element two-dimensional materials based on our created hydrogen boride sheets and boron monosulfide sheets. Various excellent properties of the hydrogen boride sheets were discovered. Specifically, (1) hydrogen is released by ultraviolet irradiation, (2) act as an excellent solid acid catalyst, (3) act as a unique reducing agent, and (4) act as a highly sensitive sensor. In addition, we succeeded in exfoliating bulk rhombohedral boron monosulfide for the first time in the world and realized the formation of a boron monosulfide sheets, and clarified that the bandgap is variable depending on the number of stacking layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの研究成果も新しい物質の新しい機能の発見であるため、学術的意義が高い成果です。さらに、本研究で見いだされた成果の一つである、ホウ化水素シートへの紫外線照射で水素を放出させられる機能は、水素を長期間保存しておいて必要な時に水素放出できるという観点で実用材料としての利用の可能性が高い機能です。また、本研究で見いだされたバンドギャップを制御可能な硫化ホウ素シートは新しい半導体材料としての利用が期待できます。いずれも軽くて豊富な典型元素で構成されているのが特徴で、実用化された場合の原材料の確保の観点で優位な物質であり、実用化に向けた観点で大きな社会的な意義があります。