High-quality single crystal growth of DNA-functionalized nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Miho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (40512330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA / ナノ粒子 / 結晶成長 / X線小角散乱 / 自己集合 / コロイド結晶成長 / 自己組織化 / Self-assembly / 機能性ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では下記課題1-3に取り組み、DNA-NP超格子の単結晶成長法の確立とサイズ向上を目指す。
課題1:核生成頻度を下げるため、一旦作製したDNA-NP超格子結晶を種結晶として再度結晶化溶液に入れ、成長させる
課題2:結晶を吊り下げて成長させる
課題3:ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)による枯渇引力を利用した結晶成長
成長させるDNA-NP超格子結晶としては、二元系(互いに相補的なDNAペア)で粒子サイズが同じ場合にできるbcc構造、二元系で粒子サイズが異なる場合にできるCsCl構造、一元系(自己相補的なDNAペア)のfcc構造に取り組む。更に、DNA-NP超格子結晶のX線単結晶解析に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the crystallization of DNA-functionalized nanoparticles (DNA-NPs), in which synthetic DNA is modified on the surface of metal nanoparticles, a new crystal growth model was developed by considering both colloidal crystal growth and DNA self-assembly, which have been treated as different research fields, and a high-quality single crystal growth method was successfully established. We also developed a new method for the growth of high quality single crystals. In addition, by combining small-angle X-ray scattering and rotational crystal methods, we developed a nano- to mesoscale single-crystal structure analysis method and succeeded in analyzing the internal structure of a single crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの選択的結合性を利用してナノ粒子を結晶化すると、ナノ粒子種の組み合わせや結晶構造、粒子間距離を自由自在に制御でき、構造自由度の高いナノ粒子超格子が作製できる。しかし、特性の良い物性を発現するための「結晶性」との両立が難しく、また単結晶を大きく成長させることも難しかった。本研究により、バルク材料(金塊等の巨視的な材料)とは異なる新奇な物性を持つナノ粒子が、更に周期構造化して発現する新奇な物性を見出し、応用する道が拓けた。