Elucidation of the Unzip Mechanism to Form Single-layer Graphene Nanoribbons and the Creation of Innovative Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirofumi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (90373191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雲林院 宏  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (40519352)
田中 大輔  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教授 (60589399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブアンジップ / 水溶化 / 誘電泳動 / 架橋構造 / エッジ構造評価 / 探針増強ラマン / ラジカル開始剤 / アンジップ / エッジ構造 / 銀ナノワイヤー探針 / グラフェンナノリボン / ラマン / 分子修飾 / 側鎖分子 / 機能修飾 / アンジップメカニズム / アンジップ法 / 探針増強ラマン法 / エッジエンジニアリング / ゼブラ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)は厚みが単原子~数原子層の黒鉛で伝導率が銅の1000倍ほどの良電導体である。既存の高度集積回路の微細配線厚みが100分の1程度となることから、ほぼダウンサイズの余地がみられない微細化の分野で、唯一微細化の大きな可能性がある有望な次世代微細配線材料の候補である。本申請課題では、いまだ未解明の①グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)の安定的な大量合成への条件確立、②エッジ修飾分子によるGNRの電気・磁気特性制御、③特殊なGNRの作製と熱特性測定の3点を行うことにより、将来LSIなどへのGNR配線への道筋を学術的に強固にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the wiring in semiconductor circuits such as LSIs are made of metal and are facing problems such as increasion of resistance due to miniaturization, etc. Since GNR is a good conductor with a thickness of 0.3 nm, if it can be used for nano wiring, it will have a great impact on the semiconductor industry. In this project, we performed (1) developing multifunctional GNRs obtained by unzipping using a radical initiator, (2) develop a new method of briding GNR by dielectrophoresis. (3) Theoretical consideration of conditions for bridging only GNRs by dielectrophoresis from a mixed suspension of GNRs and SWNTs. and (4) Evaluation of the edge structure of GNRs obtained by unzipping using the probe-enhanced Raman method, and other significant results contributing to the development of this field were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LSIなど半導体回路の配線は多くが金属を用いておりミニチュア化により、抵抗が上がるなどの問題に直面している。本研究課題では良導体であるGNRをその代替材料と考え以下のことを行った。①GNRの水溶化により郊外を引きを超す溶媒を使わずにGNRを扱うことができるようになった。②かつ架橋構造の作製法を確立したことにより将来の産業化にとって大きなメリットが得られた。また、③エッジ構造の評価など物性に直結する重要な結果を得た。
以上より社会に与えるインパクトは大きいと言える。