Development of label-free bioimaging technology using organic field-effect transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Jun'ya Tsutsumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (30573141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機薄膜トランジスタ / バイオイメージング / バイオセンサー / 非標識 / 変調分光 / トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオイメージング技術は、細胞や生体分子の機能を明らかにするのに必須の基盤技術である。生体物質は可視光に対して透明なため、蛍光標識を行ったうえで蛍光顕微鏡を用いて観察するのが最も一般的であるが、標識による生体物質の機能損失やスループット低下が大きな問題となっている。本提案では、有機薄膜トランジスタを用いた新原理の非標識バイオイメージング技術の実証研究に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new label-free bioimaging technique using the gate-modulation imaging technique which visualizes spatial charge distribution in a transistor channel. The method utilizes the phenomenon that charge density of electric double layer, formed at the interface between the transistor channel and electrolyte solution, responses sensitively to adsorption of biological material. We achieved high sensitivity for real-time visualization of biomolecular adsorption with the thickness of a few nanometers, affording visualization of specific adsorption of antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気二重層を用いた新原理のイメージング技術を確立し、極微量の生体分子間の相互作用を、非標識・リアルタイム・広視野で観測可能な従来にないイメージング性能を達成した。今後、当該技術の優位性を発揮できるアプリケーションとして、生体組織の未知の動態の可視化や、DNAマイクロアレイやプロテインアレイといった高スループットの生体分子間相互作用スクリーニングへの応用研究を継続し、学術・産業応用の双方にインパクトのある成果につなげていく。