Control of metal-insulator transition of Ti2O3 films by epitaxial strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Kohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (30711030)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTi2O3 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 薄膜 / パルスレーザ堆積法 / 強相関酸化物 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸化チタン / 相転移デバイス / 酸化チタン薄膜 / 電子分光 / 酸化物薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化チタンの一種であるTi2O3は温度変化により絶縁体から金属状態へと転移する酸化物材料である。相転移の起源として結晶格子変形と電子状態変化の2つが提唱されている。本研究では前者に着目し、薄膜形状を用いることでTi2O3の相転移の起源に迫る。薄膜は基板からの応力により結晶格子が変形可能である。種々の基板によりTi2O3薄膜の格子変形度合いを制御し、相転移がどのように変化するかを明らかにすることでその起源を明らかにしていく。また、相転移トランジスタ応用に必要なキャリアや外場による相転移制御の基礎技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the metal-insulator transition of Ti2O3, which is one of the typical transition-metal oxides, using a thin-film form. We found that the degree of lattice deformation was modulated in the growth conditions. Especially, the film grown on low temperatures extended along the out-of-plane direction and exhibited metallic ground states without showing the metal-insulator transition. We also performed angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy to reveal the electronic structures in momentum space. We found that the experimental and calculated band structures were in good agreement with each other in Ti2O3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
典型的なd1電子系の単純酸化物にも関わらず、三酸化二チタン(Ti2O3)では温度変化で示す相転移の起源は未だ明らかになっていない。Ti2O3は温度変化による結晶格子の変形も大きいため、相転移が温度で発現する現象なのか、格子変形で発現する現象なのかが明らかにできていない。本研究では基板応力により格子変形が可能な薄膜を用いることで、今までのバルク体研究では解明不可能な相転移と格子変形の関係を明らかにした。合成条件により室温での格子変形度合いを任意に制御することで、Ti2O3で発現する金属絶縁体転移が温度によらず、特定の格子変形度合いで発現することを見出した。