Project/Area Number |
19H02599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内藤 裕義 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172254)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機電界発光素子 / 高周波駆動 / 有機無機界面 / 高周波数駆動 / キャリア注入 / 電子注入 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、世界に先駆けて開発した大気下でも安定に駆動できる無機材料を有する有機EL素子の高周波数駆動化に関する。無機材料を有する有機EL素子の要である無機物と有機物の界面に着眼点を置き、その中でもキャリア注入速度に注目した。該界面でのキャリア移動速度は、色素増感太陽電池においても重要視され、分子レベルでの光学的測定が行われてきた。本研究では、それに加え、インピーダンス分光や過渡電流測定などの電気的測定およびデバイス測定を連動させることで、分子から薄膜、そしてデバイスへの連側的理解を試みる。これら総合的な検討により、有機EL素子の高周波数駆動化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study relates to high frequency operation of an organic light-emitting diode (OLED). We focused on the carrier transport and injection. In the former, we evaluated the effect of introducing an inorganic layer, and the latter aimed to establish a method for estimating the electron injection rate at an inorganic-organic interface. The former was achieved by using an organic-inorganic hybrid LED having a metal oxide layer, and the emission was confirmed even at 1 MHz, where the emission could not be confirmed with a conventional OLED. It has been suggested that this origin is electron doping by the organic buffer layer. In order to establish a method for measuring the electron injection rate, we focused on time-resolved two-photon photoelectron spectroscopy and found a possibility as a method for estimating the injection rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スマートフォンなどで使われている有機ELは、原理的にラップのように薄いフレキシブルな光源として実現可能なデバイスである。しかしながら、そこに供給する電源は硬くその魅力を阻害している。本研究の成果は高周波数での駆動の可能性を見出したものであり、これは無線給電を容易に実現し、フレキシブルな光源の可能性を示すものである。また、その要素として電子の注入速度見積もり手法の提案も行った。この物性値の見積もりはこれまで例がなく学術的観点においても興味深い成果といえる。