Developing the electron tomography for correct reconstructions of three-dimensional shape and density of materials based on elucidation of the multiple scattering phenomenon of electron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Jun  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 教授 (40335071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / 密度定量 / 多重散乱 / 非線形強度減衰 / 透過率減衰 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線透過率
Outline of Research at the Start
物質に入射した電子線の多重散乱がもたらす電子顕微鏡像への影響を精密に計測し、像強度と物質厚さの関係を定量解明する。加速電圧80kV~3000kVという幅広い条件で、様々な組成の物質を用いて電子線の散乱角度分布とTEM/STEM像強度の厚さ変化を系統的に計測し、実験結果を高精度かつ幅広く再現するユニバーサル関数の導出を目指す。この関数形に基づき、未知組成の材料内部の密度分布を正しく三次元再構成できるアルゴリズムを開発する。これによってナノ・ミクロンスケールの結晶・非結晶材料に対し、その形状だけでなく内部密度まで正しく三次元計測する手法、すなわち「密度定量トモグラフィー」の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing a whole-angle-tilt sample holder, developing a mounting technique for submicron-sized samples, and devising a new mutual alignment algorithm for a tomographic tilt series were achieved for high-precision reconstructions of three-dimensional (3D) shapes of samples. Moreover, based on the precise measurements for the nonlinear relationship between material’s thickness and image intensity in electron micrographs, the procedure of correcting the nonlinearity in experimental images including noise was established. Integrating all the achievements, the method to obtain correct 3D density of materials by electron tomography, which is the purpose of this project, was successfully established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年にわたり物質厚さと電子顕微鏡像強度の関係式が未解明であったが、電子顕微鏡の2大観察方式であるTEM像もSTEM像も数式で表せることになり、高エネルギー電子の多重散乱過程の理解につながる学術的意義のある成果が得られた。また汎用電子顕微鏡の観察スケール(ナノメーター)とX線による観察スケール(マイクロメーターからミリメーター)をつなぐサブミクロンスケールの物質の三次元構造を高精度に観察できるようになったため、そのサイズの物質群を活用した科学技術や応用技術への貢献が期待できる。