| Project/Area Number |
19H02602
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Satoru 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80281640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神田 晶申 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30281637)
小森 文夫 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (60170388)
Anton V.Visikovs 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70449487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | グラフェン / エピタキシー / 電子状態 / ツイスト2層グラフェン / SiC / ツイスト2層グラフェン / モアレ / 角度制御 / 角度分解光電子分光 / CVDグラフェン / 剥離転写手法 / モアレ積層グラフェン / 転写 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
互いに面内回転したグラフェンを2層重ねると,新しい結晶概念であるモアレ系結晶となる.本研究では,SiC基板上に剥離が容易なグラフェンがエピタキシャル成長する「新CVD法」をベースとした新しい剥離・転写手法を用いて,回転角を自在に制御した大面積モアレ積層系グラフェンを作製し,それらの電子物性とキャリア輸送特性を検証・探索する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When two layers of graphene rotated in-plane (twist angle) are stacked, a twisted two-layer graphene (TBG) is obtained. In this study, TBGs with controlled twist angles were prepared using epitaxial graphene growth, exfoliation, and transfer techniques on a SiC substrate, and their electronic characteristics were investigated. 1. Twist angle control: Graphene grows epitaxially on SiC, so by aligning the edge faces of two SiC substrates, it becomes 0 ° TBG, and by stepping motor, angle control is performed in the range of 0.7 to 4.0 ° by 0.1 ° accuracy. 2. Using angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES), electronic structures of TBGs were examined. The spectra were well matched with the electronic state calculation of each twist angle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TBGは超伝導を始めとする様々なユニークな物性が発現する場として大きな注目を浴びており,将来のデバイス応用への期待も高い.現状ではミクロンスケールの小片サンプルを用いた研究が主であり,サンプル品質にばらつきがあり,整合性のよい結果が得られていない.ツイスト角度は特に制御が困難であることから,学術的な議論を妨げる要因となっている.本研究で得られた大面積で,かつツイスト角度を制御したTBGを用いることにより,物性探索の範囲が大きく拡がり,新たな物性の発見に繋がる可能性がある.