Development of a small thermoacoustic engine for energy harvesting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00447509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 健太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱音響エンジン / 環境発電 / 熱音響 / 相変化 / 振動流 / 環境熱発電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では環境発電への応用を目指し,熱音響自励振動を利用した数10mmから10mmサイズの熱機関を開発する.この原動機の特徴は可動部を有さない点にある.実験,理論の両面より研究を進め,温度差10℃を利用して出力密度10mW/cm2の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To apply a thermoacoustic engine for energy harvesting, experimental and numerical investigation has been performed. To reduce hot temperature needed for driving a thermoacoustic engine, water is used as one of working fluids. Experimental results show that the hot temperature was about 85 degree Celsius when the length of a thermoacoustic engine was 20 cm. Furthermore, based on numerical results, the length wan found to be shorten to 3 cm, when the hot temperature was limit to be below 100 degree Celsius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では温度差を利用し熱を振動に変換する熱音響エンジンを対象とし研究を行った.熱音響エンジンは可動部を全く持たない熱機関であり,その単純さから長寿命,低製造・維持コストの実現が可能となる.一方,必要な温度差や装置サイズが課題となっていた.これらの問題を,相変化物質を作動流体に加えることで改善できることが本研究により示された.Iot技術の発展には情報の送受信を行うデバイスとともに,そのデバイスを駆動する電力を環境に存在する温度差や振動に伴うるエネルギーを用いて供給する環境発電技術の進歩も必要となる.本研究は環境発電技術への熱音響エンジンの利用可能性を示した点に社会的意義があると感がられる.