Development of rapid three-dimensional laser scanning microscopy based on spatial coordinate transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Yuichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90509126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザー顕微鏡 / 波面制御 / 3次元イメージング / ベッセルビーム / エアリービーム / 光ニードル / 2光子励起 / 計算機合成ホログラム / レーザー顕微鏡法 / 3次元イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,観察面の移動をすることなく試料の3次元構造を一度に可視化可能な,全く新しい原理による高速3次元イメージング法を確立する.本手法は,研究代表者がこれまで考案した,試料の深さ方向に対する一斉励起と検出シグナルに対する『空間座標変換』の原理に基づくものである.本手法をレーザー走査型顕微鏡に実装し,生体試料などの実サンプルに対してビデオレートでの高速3次元イメージングの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project developed laser scanning microcopy utilizing a light needle spot elongated along the depth direction of sample, enabling rapid visualization of the three-dimensional structure of samples without moving the observation plane. This new method is based on the wavefront manipulation for signals to convert the axial information of samples into the transverse information at the detector plane. By using this method, video-rate acquisition of three-dimensional images, regarded as difficult to realize by conventional laser scanning microscopy, was successfully demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー走査型顕微鏡法は試料の3次元的な構造を非侵襲かつ簡便に可視化できるツールとして様々な学術・産業分野において必須の観察法である。一方で、3次元像を得るためには、観察面を移動しながら2次元の画像取得を繰り返す必要があるため時間がかかるという制約があった。本研究では、光の波面制御に基づく新しいイメージング法の原理を提案し、観察面を移動することなく試料の3次元像を一挙に取得する高速な可視化技術を実現した点に大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。