Development of a label-free imaging technique of biological tissue specimens with high spatial resolution beyond the conventional limitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Masahito  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (90648221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深部イメージング / 高空間分解能 / 生体窓 / ラマン散乱 / 蛍光 / 生体深部 / 近赤外 / イメージング / 生体の窓 / 無標識 / ラマン / 無標識イメージング / 分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
生命科学の研究ではガラス基板上などで2次元培養した細胞が盛んに利用されているが、生体内と異なる培養環境により細胞の活性や機能が失われるという報告がある。本研究では、生体組織試料や生体組織に極めて近い構造をもつミニ組織モデル(オルガノイド)深部の分子情報を高空間分解能で視覚化することを目的とし、無標識で分子イメージングを高速に行う誘導ラマン散乱顕微イメージング技術に生体透過性の高い波長帯である波長1100 nmと1650 nm帯と擬似構造化照明を適用した深部・無標識・高空間分解能イメージング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our research target is to develop a high spatial resolution imaging technique to allow us to observe the deep insides of thick biological specimens such as organoids and spheroids, which have similar morphologies to those of actual tissue specimens. For this purpose, we developed the low noise and high power laser source in the second and third near-infrared windows. Then we tackled developing a high-resolution stimulated Raman microscopy system with the developed laser source. In addition to the original purpose, we also found out that our laser source is also useful for other optical imaging modalities such as fluorescence microscopy and had a prospect of realizing a multimodal imaging technique to achieve multiple biological information simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生命科学の研究において、生体組織に近い環境で作製されたオルガノイドやスフェロイドといった厚みのあるサンプルが盛んに用いられている。さらに、これらのサンプルは創薬などといった医学分野でも利用が広がっている。生体透過性の高い生体窓の光を用いたバイオイメージング技術の開発はこのようなサンプル内部を詳細な観察を可能とするもので、生命科学や医学分野の研究において有用な技術となりえる。