Single-shot ultrafast burst imaging in infrared band by quantum illumination scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kannari Fumihiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40204804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 超高速イメージング / 量子光学 / 中赤外イメージング / 光パラメトリック変換 / 量子イメージング / 光パラメトリック下降変換 / 中赤外光 / フェムト秒レーザー光学 / 超高速バーストイメージング / 光パラメトリック効果 / 超高速コマ撮りイメージング / 注赤外イメージング / 光パラメトリック非線形効果 / 超高速光イメージング / 赤外イメージング / 超高速コマ撮り計測法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年報告された量子イルミネーション法では、長波長のアイドラ光でプローブした後にそのアイドラ(プローブ)光をシードした2段目の光パラメトリック変換でシグナル光出力にプローブ光の量子相関特性を転写することができる。そして、初段のシグナル光との干渉計測を行うことで、長波長域でプローブした複素情報を復元することが可能となる。そこで、線形周波数チャープした超高速シグナル光パルスとアイドラ光パルス対を用いることで、この量子イルミネーション法をSF-STAMP超高速イメージング法にそのまま適用し、アイドラ光の赤外波長域での超高速イメージ計測をCCD計測可能なシグナル光の短波長域で実現できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the quantum illumination method with the single-shot ultra-fast burst imaging method (LA-STAMP), we conducted research with the aim of realizing ultra-high-speed imaging (quantum STAMP) in the mid-infrared region, which cannot be measured by CCD cameras. After theoretically clarifying the conditions that can be realized even by using high-gain spontaneous parametric down conversion (SPDC), the probe characteristics for both spatial amplitude and phase of the idler light (2400 nm) generated in the first stage of the two SPDCs were successfully recovered in the interference of two signal light (480 nm). This is the first demonstration of the quantum illumination in pulse mode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中赤外光は可視・紫外光に比べて散乱係数が低いため生体等の散乱性材料に対し比較的高い透過特性を持つ。一方で、多くの有機化学結合の振動モードに共鳴した吸収を示すため、化学物質のセンシングや生体イメージング等に用いられてきた。この中赤外光を超高速イメージングへ応用し、超高速励起時の分子振動モードやプラズモンモードに起因した光励起吸収の高速過渡特性を、とくに単一イベントに対して連続イメージ撮影したいという要望が近年高まっている。本研究で実現したパルス量子イルミネーションは、中赤外プローブ光の計測結果を可視光に転写できる手法であり、CCDカメラでの中赤外超高速イメージングを可能にする。