Source term estimation method of radioactive materials during nuclear power plant accident by maritime radiation monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Oda Keiji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40169305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 聡  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, グループリーダー (00434324)
梶野 瑞王  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
安田 仲宏  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30392244)
河口 信義  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (90234690)
金崎 真聡  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90767336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子力災害 / 放射線モニタリング / ブイ / 移流拡散シミュレーション / 放射線計測 / 海上放射線モニタリング / 移流拡散 / 放射性物質の移流拡散 / 放出率推定 / unfolding / 海上放射線計測 / 放射性物質の移流 / 気象データ / 放出率の推定
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力発電所が発災した際、あらかじめ設置していた放射線モニターの測定データから放射性物質の放出率を迅速に逆推定する新たな手法の確立を目的としており、計算モデルによって得られる放射性物質の移流・拡散をレスポンス関数としてunfolding法で解くこと提案するとともに、地形の影響を受けにくく任意の地点を設定可能な海上特殊ブイを用いた放射線モニタリングシステムを開発する。これらを、3つのサブテーマにまとめ、研究を進める。
1.移流拡散計算による観測最適配置の決定及び放出率推定の理論的検証
2.放射線検出器の選択及び通信システムの設計及び製作
3.GPS・バッテリー・測定器を組み込んだブイの設計及び製作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quick source term estimation of radioactive materials is important for the evacuation of local residents and evaluation of the effect on the environment during a nuclear power plant accident. To reveal the emission rate of the radioactive materials, we have developed the source term estimation method using an inverse process, i.e. unfolding method. The developed method was applied to derivation of the response functions which have been obtained by the advection-diffusion simulations. In addition, a maritime radiation monitoring system using buoys has been established to contribute to the quick source term estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電所事故時における迅速な放射性物質放出量推定は、地域住民の避難経路策定や環境への影響を評価する上で重要な指標となる。本研究は、その推定手法を確立するとともに、海上放射線モニタリングシステムの開発により測定点を増やすことで、放出量推定精度の向上も期待できることから、原子力災害時における社会的意義は大きい。