Development of alpha-particle discrimination technique by the use of ultra-thin plastic scintillation sheet and its application to alpha-gamma coincidence/anti-coincidence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Yamada  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (50618816)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射能 / α核種 / 標的アイソトープ治療 / 同時計数 / 放射線計測 / α線弁別 / 放射能測定 / 内用療法 / α/β弁別 / 同時計数法 / γ線スペクトル / α線 / 放射能絶対測定 / 系列核種 / プラスチックシンチレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
標的α線内用療法は、α線の特性ゆえ、腫瘍への強い攻撃効果が期待出来る上に健全細胞への影響が軽微で、近年がん治療の有力手段として世界的に注目を集め、臨床応用を目指した研究が世界的に広がっている。一方で対象のα核種には多数のα/β壊変生成核種が混在する上、複雑な分岐を伴うため、線源からエネルギーの異なる膨大な数のγ線が放出され、その放射能の定量測定には困難がある。本研究は、この困難を回避するため、超薄厚プラスチックシンチレータによりα線のみを確実に選択計数する方法とスペクトル測定手法組み合わせた、多数の壊変生成核種存在下での各核種の個別的α線検出効率評価の新手法を開発し、医療応用の発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that problems of α/β pulse-height overlapping can be solved by use of ultra-thin plastic scintillator sheets. In order to determine individual α-counting efficiencies for nuclides in the 223Ra decay-chain, the 4παγ anti-coincidence spectrometry technique was employed with a 4παγ detector configuration composed of a source sandwiched between ultra-thin plastic scintillator sheets and a Ge detector. This technique was applied to the activity measurements of 223Ra. This type of sandwich source is useful to prevent possible leakage of 219Rn.The results showed that use of 20μm scintillator sheets could achieve a selective α-ray counting efficiency of 92% with a β-ray contribution of 0.3% or less.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、短寿命α核種の医療応用が急速に広がっている。一方でこれらのα核種には子孫核種に多数のαβ核種が混在し放射能測定に困難があった。例えば液体シンチレーション計数法などが試みられているが、αβスペクトルの重畳によって全計数率の情報しか得られないなど信頼性に課題があった。本研究は、超薄厚プラスチックシンチレータによりα線のみ選択計数し、Ge検出器と組み合わせた同時/反同時計数スペクトロスコピ手法を用い、多数の壊変生成核種存在下での個別的にα線計数効率が得られる新手法を開発した。これら一連の研究成果によりα核種の医療応用における新たな定量的測定技術の基盤を確保しその発展に貢献することが期待できる。