Elucidation of lipid-protein interaction which enhances the amyloid formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32010:Fundamental physical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Otosu Takuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90564948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 祥一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60250239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光相関分光法 / 光退色後蛍光回復法 / 脂質二重層膜 / 蛍光寿命 / 分子拡散 / 脂質二重膜 / アミロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質が凝集することで生じるアミロイドは,アルツハイマー病といった重篤な疾病の要因とされており,その形成機構に関する数多くの研究がなされている.これらの研究より蛋白質と脂質膜の相互作用によってアミロイド形成が促進されるとの知見が得られているが,その形成機構に関する分子論的理解は進んでいない.本研究では,近年開発がなされた2つの新規分光手法を初めてアミロイド研究に適用することで,①脂質膜上での蛋白質の構造ダイナミクスと蛋白質間相互作用の高時間分解能での解析,②蛋白質との相互作用による脂質膜の動態変化の微視的,巨視的な解析を行い,アミロイド形成初期過程における脂質膜の作用機構解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we sought to develop new spectroscopic tools to quantitatively elucidate the amyloid formation enhanced by the presence of lipid bilayer. We then develop two fluorescence-based techniques during this project. One is called Fluorescence Lifetime Recovery After Photobleaching (FLRAP) which enables us to simultaneously analyze the molecular diffusion of multiple species having their intrinsic lifetime. Another one is the technique that analyzes the dynamical change of lipids during the period when the peripheral molecules attach on the lipid bilayer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間で開発を行った2つの手法はアミロイド研究において重要とされる蛋白質―脂質間相互作用を定量的に解析する手法を提供するのみならず,膜融合過程など様々な生命現象の定量的解析において有用なツールになると期待される.その点において,本研究機関における成果は十分な学術的意義を有するものであると考える.