Photochemistry and application of "molecularly encapsulated dyes" shielded from outside using rotaxane formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Inouye Masahiko  富山大学, 大学本部, 理事・副学長 (60211752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 雄基  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (00778467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / バイオプローブ / 円偏光発光 / フォトクロミック材料
Outline of Research at the Start
シクロデキストリン内にパイ共役系蛍光分子を封止したロタキサン型蛍光色素は,シクロデキストリンの包接により特定数の蛍光分子が外部環境から遮断されているので,量子収率が溶媒に依存しない,極めて耐光性が高い,濃度に依存せずエキシマー発光を示す等,特異な光物性を示す。本研究ではこの封止化による特長を活かし,単一分子イメージングに適したバイオプローブ,多彩なカラーバリエーションを有する円偏光発光分子,薄膜状態でも安定して異性化するフォトクロミック分子の3種の革新的な機能性分子を開発する。そして本研究を通し,未だに報告例の少ない“分子封止型色素”を色素の一分野として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaxane-type dyes with pi-conjugated molecules encapsulated within cyclodextrins exhibit unique photophysical properties such as solvent-independent quantum yield, extremely high light-tolerance, and concentration-independent excimer emission because a specific number of molecules are shielded from the external environment by encapsulation of cyclodextrins. In this study, we have succeeded in the high-yield synthesis of dyes suitable for single-molecule imaging and circularly polarized luminescent molecules with a wide variety of color variations by using the template-directed click strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回合成したロタキサン型色素の設計は,外部環境から“防弾ガラス”で保護された孤立空間内に,特定数の蛍光分子を封止できる。この種の“分子封止型色素”は特色ある光物性が予見されていたものの,合成の難しさ等の理由から報告例は未だに少なかった。本申請研究では,ロタキサン型蛍光色素の汎用性の高い合成法を開拓し,有用なロタキサン型色素群の創製することで“分子封止型色素”の学術の確立に貢献できた。