Development of Photoredox technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akita Munetaka  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (50167839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (90700154)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォトレドックス触媒 / ラジカル反応 / フルオロアルキル化 / 可視光エネルギー有効利用 / 二官能基化化反応 / 不飽和炭化水素 / 超分子触媒 / フルオロアルキルラジカル / 可視光利用 / フォトレドックス触媒作用 / ラジカル / 有機フォトレドックス触媒 / 高還元力触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
フォトレドックス触媒反応は、太陽光を含む可視光照射のみで進行するグリーンな触媒反応系として近年注目を集めている。本研究では、フォトレドックス触媒の実効的かつ飛躍的発展を目的として、①新ラジカル前駆体、②強力還元系有機物触媒、③不斉合成、④実用的触媒反応系の開発を目標に定めて相互に関連させながら研究を進める。特に不斉合成は「ラジカル種による不斉合成」という普遍的なテーマにもつながっており、①、②の成果を活用した上で、温和な条件下でラジカル種を発生させることが可能な本系の特長を活かした反応設計をおこなって課題解決に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inoeder to strengthen synthetic organic chemistry based on photoredox catalysis studies have been carried out from the viewpoints of developments of (i) new radical precursors, (ii) strognly reducing organic catalysts, (iii) new reactions, and (iv) practical catalytic systems. The points (i) and (ii) are essential to attain (iii), and, as expected, we have succeeded in developments of generation of various organic radical from readily accessible precursors to lead to new reactions of unsaturated hydrocarbons, in particular, fluoroalkylation. The technique has become practical by using, for example, flow systems. Typically, we have developed green production systems of organic compounds under environmentally benign conditions similar to biological systems, i.e. visible light (including sunlight)-room temperature-in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境・エネルギー問題の解決が標榜される中で太陽光を含む可視光エネルギーの有効利用が注目を集めており、その一手法として可視光フォトレドックス触媒作用が有機合成化学の領域では盛んに研究されている。そのような状況の中で、申請者は、パイオニアの一人としてこの領域を牽引してきたが、本研究では、さらにその有効性を高める観点から研究を進めた結果、フォトレドックス触媒研究のすそ野を広げて、アクセスを容易にするとともに、汎用性を広げてさらにこの領域を活性化するとともに、実用性の観点からもその有効性を高めることに大きく寄与した。