Development of catalytic reactions towards a realization of a hydrogen society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ken-ichi  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80293843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊 茂好  京都大学, 実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒・電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 研究員 (20094013)
原 賢二  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10333593)
新林 卓也  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90824938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水素 / 脱水素化 / 触媒 / イリジウム / ルテニウム / グリセロール / 糖類 / 均一系触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / 計算化学
Outline of Research at the Start
水素社会構築の観点から、水素は理想的なエネルギー源として注目されており、持続可能な水素製造法の開発が求められている。このとき、再生可能かつ持続的に大量供給可能な原料を用い、省エネルギー条件下での水素製造を実現する必要がある。本研究では、再生可能資源を用いて実用化に耐えるレベルの水素製造法を開発することを目指すとともに、有機ハイドライドを活用する水素貯蔵法の開発にも挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, four researchers from different fields of chemistry collaborated with each other to develop catalytic reactions that contribute for the foundation of a hydrogen society. As a result, the following results were mainly obtained. 1) We have succeeded in developing a new catalytic system that simultaneously produces valuable organic products and hydrogen. 2) Construction of a new catalytic system for hydrogen production utilizing biomass as resources has been realized. 3) New system for dehydrogenative transformation of organic molecules using a heterogeneous catalyst, which was prepared by immobilization of a homogeneous catalyst on a support, has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素社会の構築は我が国のみならず、全世界的な資源枯渇問題、地球環境問題の解決に取り組む上で避けては通れない大きな課題であり、その中でも「水素製造」に関する研究は、重要性と緊急性の高いものである。したがって、本研究によって得られた成果は、工業界をはじめ社会に与える波及効果が非常に大きいと見込まれる。
さらに本研究では、異分野研究者が共同して新しい触媒開発の手法を創造してきた。このことは、従来の共同研究における枠組みを転換させる契機となり、学術面や科学技術全般に対して大きな影響を及ぼす可能性も期待できる。