Development of Direct Arylation Reaction of Aliphatic C-H Bonds through a Radical Chain Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Eiji  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (70273472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / アリール化 / 芳香族ラジカル置換反応 / 芳香族化合物 / 含ヘテロ原子脂肪族化合物 / アリール化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,少量のオキシラジカル前駆体と塩基,溶媒のみを用いて,アミン・アミド・アルコール・エステル・アセタールのような脂肪族化合物と脱離基を持つ芳香族化合物の間で置換反応を起こさせることで,脂肪族化合物の特定の C-H 結合の直接アリール化体を得る簡便な反応系を構築することである.ラジカルの高い反応性を活かして,他の方法では容易に起こらない反応を進行させるという意味で科学的に意義深く,また有機合成反応としての実用性も備えた価値ある手法となると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the direct C-H arylation of aliphatic compounds with aromatic compounds, utilizing homolytic aromatic substitution pathway consisting of addition of an aliphatic carbon radical and elimination of a heteroatom radical. Here alcohols, alkylamides, ethers and alkyl formates are arylated with sulfonylarenes or alkyl halides by treatment with a substoichiometric amount of a tert-butoxy radical precursor to give benzylic amines, N-benzylic amides, benzyl ethers and alkylarenes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
α-ヘテロ原子置換アルキル基を芳香環に導入する反応の開発は,その生成物の有用性から有機合成上重要である.本研究で実現した反応は,遷移金属などの希少で有毒なものを用いることなく,また脂肪族化合物を予め修飾することなく C-H 結合をそのまま変換する反応であり,その汎用性から学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものと言える.