Functional DNA aptamer selection by capillary electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60343018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 友衣子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20586599)
吉本 敬太郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60392172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNAアプタマー / キャピラリー電気泳動 / in vitro選抜 / 機械学習 / クラスタリング / 次世代シーケンシング / 分子認識 / アプタマー選抜 / タンパク質 / 細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,DNAアプタマー(分子認識する一本鎖DNA)が様々な分野で注目されている。アプタマー獲得の既存法では,ランダムDNAライブラリーから選抜操作を繰り返してアプタマー配列を得るが,その性能の判別や機能の選抜はできない。本研究では,キャピラリー電気泳動法の高分離能と次世代シーケンサーの配列決定能を組み合わせ,わずか1回の選抜操作での選抜を達成する(SR-CE選抜)。また,選抜後の大規模配列解析からアプタマー配列の判別が可能で,性能予測やデータベース化もできる新規選抜手法を確立する。さらに,化学的に処理した初期ライブラリーをSR-CE選抜法に導入し,次世代型DNAアプタマー獲得を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, high-affinity DNA aptamers (single-stranded DNA that recognizes molecules) have attracted attention in various fields. Using an existing method for obtaining aptamers (called SELEX), aptamer sequences have been obtained by repeating the selection process from a randomized DNA library. However, it is impossible to rationally select their affinity or other functions. In addition, there is a possibility that high-affinity aptamers may be missed by SELEX. In this study, we combined the use of capillary electrophoresis and next-generation sequencing to develop a rapid aptamer selection method with single-round selection (called SR-CE selection method). In addition, we established a new semi-exhaustive methodology to obtain an aptamer database and to discriminate aptamer sequences from non-binding sequences based on a selection rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では本網羅的な選抜,および選抜プールの配列データからアプタマー配列を見分ける方法論の確立に成功した。この方法では,高親和性のもの,結合することによって構造を変化させシグナルを発生するものなどを意図的に獲得できる。すなわち,アプタマーの機能を選抜することができた。よって,今後は分析法のための分子認識素子や創薬のベースとなるアプタマー配列の獲得が迅速,容易になると考える。さらに,得られた配列データは今後も他の標的に対する選抜プールとの比較用データベースとして活用でき,学問としてのアプタオミクスとしても期待できる。