Development of Novel Electrochemical Electron Spin Resonance Spectroscopy for Further Understanding of Fundamentals of Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Atsushi  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (50224415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 反応機構 / ESR/EPR / 電解ESR / 酸化還元電位 / ラジカル反応 / ラジカル / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
ラジカル重合反応の基礎研究を行う。これまでにない電解電子スピン共鳴分光(ESR)装置を開発し、ラジカル重合系の反応活性種であるラジカルの酸化還元電位を測定する。この方法は電子の動きやエネルギーを詳細に調べられるのでラジカル重合の基礎研究だけでなく、予備的な実験の結果からリチウムイオン二次電池の電極反応の解明にも資することもわかってきた。
化学反応は電子の状態に支配されるので反応を深く理解するためには電子の状態を詳しく知ることが不可欠である。申請者は長年にわたってラジカル重合のESRによる研究を行ってきて、直接成長ラジカルの酸化還元電位を測定できそうなところまで来ているので、これを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel electrochemical electron spin resonance (EC ESR) spectrometer has been developed for determination of redox potentials of propagating radicals formed in actual radical polymerization systems. Correspondence between ESR spectra and redox potentials of relatively stable radicals like TEMPO was clearly observed. However, correlations between propagating radical ESR signals and redox potentials have not been detected clearly. Main reason of the poor correlation is low sensitivity of ESR of the propagating radicals. Next step would be a development of ESR cell with higher sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応は電子の振る舞いに支配されているといっても過言ではなく、その電子の性質を詳細に調べることは化学の本質の理解に不可欠である。本研究はこれまで直接的な測定は困難とされてきた不安定短寿命のラジカル種の酸化還元電位を測定することを目的とした。ラジカル種の酸化還元電位が明らかになれば、近年研究の進んでいる制御ラジカル重合に明確な指針を与えることができる。また、現代社会で利用されているプラスチック材料の7割以上はラジカル重合反応で作られているので、工業的な合成過程の最適化に役立ち、結果として、廃棄物を減らすことにつながる。