Project/Area Number |
19H02789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Benten Hiroaki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60422995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 絋樹 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00535180)
中村 雅一 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80332568)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 高分子太陽電池 / 高分子薄膜太陽電池 / 共役高分子 / 電流計測原子間力顕微鏡 / 高分子ブレンド太陽電池 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年盛んに開発が進む共役高分子は、半導体としての電子特性と高分子本来の優れた成形加工性をあわせ持つことから、次世代エレクトロニクスの基幹材料として様々な薄膜デバイスへの応用が検討されている。本研究では、電子ドナー性、電子アクセプタ性を有する共役高分子の三成分ブレンド膜を光活性層に用いる新たな高効率高分子太陽電池を提案し、その発電原理の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we studied the operating mechanism of polymer solar cells that use a three-component blend film of conjugated polymers. To this end, first, we set up a photoconductive atomic force microscope (PC-AFM) measurement system. Next, we measured photovoltaic properties of the device on a nanometer scale. We have discussed the correlation between the macro-scale device performance and the nano-scale photovoltaic properties by PC-AFM. Consequently, we have obtained the knowledge of the structure-function relationships that determine device performance, such as photocurrent, photovoltage, and fill factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
共役高分子のブレンド膜を発電層に用いる高分子薄膜太陽電池は、印刷技術を使って低コストかつ低環境負荷で高速大量生産が可能な太陽電池として期待されている。一方、高分子がナノメートルスケールで相分離した発電層の構造が複雑で動作原理が明確でないなどの理由からエネルギー変換効率向上に向けた指針を立てられずにきた。本研究ではPC-AFMを用いる独自の手法を使って発電層の局所電変換特性を評価することで発電層の構造と素子特性とのつながりを理解できるようになり、性能向上に向けた指針を提示できるようになった。