Synthesis of effective photosensitizer accumulating in cancer for photo dynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Akihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60405347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧浦 理恵  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30457436)
片岡 洋望  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
矢野 重信  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (60011186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 有機典型元素化学 / 錯体化学 / 糖 / クロリン / バクテリオクロリン / 光がん治療 / 有機典型元素 / 一重項酸素 / 糖鎖連結薬 / 有機機能材料 / ヘテロ元素 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロ原子の反応性を有機合成化学に応用すれば、複雑な分子骨格を驚くほど容易に合成可能であり、医農薬合成には有効な手法となる。本研究は大学でこそ可能な基盤研究であり、ヘテロ原子の多彩な反応性を利用して、有機化学、医学、光材料科学の研究者が医・工連携研究の下、緊密に連携し、がん患部への集積性が高い光線力学用一重項酸素発生剤を新たに創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on photodynamic therapy PDT which has a low-invasive treatment for the children’s or elderly’s body, and we conducted the development of new agents for next-generation PDT treatment. The introduction of sugar chains into the chlorin skeleton of PDT agents may lead to improvement of the uptaking into tumor cells and the generation the singlet oxygen based on the heavy atom effect. We proceeded with dye syntheses for PDT agents and prepared some new agents that have a good tumor cell-killing effect or adsorption ability of light with a longer wavelength. By utilizing the reactivity of heteroatoms for the formation of the molecular skeleton, we have established a synthesis method applicable to a practical synthesis scale, and are expected to be new PDT agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは死に至る可能性が高く、現代の医療技術の発達のおかげで早期に発見すれば高い確率で治る病気となりつつあるが、今もって深刻な病である。厚生労働省統計によると、死亡数における死因の約3割を腫瘍が占めている。年齢別の死因の構成割合では、男性で65-75歳、女性で55-64歳の4割以上が腫瘍が原因で死亡している。治療法には、光線力学療法、外科治療、放射線療法、温熱療法、化学療法などがあり、研究が進められているが、未だその死亡率は高い水準である。中でも光線力学療法は低侵襲かつレーザー照射局所での根治が可能であるため、身体への負荷が少なく、高齢化社会を迎える諸国においてはその開発が切望されている。