Explore new suboxide and subnitride by the flux method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新物質探査 / 亜酸化物 / 亜窒化物 / フラックス法 / X線結晶構造解析 / 導電率 / 化学結合 / 金属亜酸化物 / 金属亜窒化物 / 単結晶 / X線回折 / 金属酸化物 / フラックス成長 / 単結晶構造解析 / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来の侵入型亜酸化物・亜窒化物とは異なり、酸素や窒素含有量が比較的多い新たな亜酸化物や亜窒化物をフラックス法により合成し、それらの結晶構造や固体化学的特徴および物質固有の性質を明らかにして、新たな物質領域を開拓することを目的とする。合成される亜酸化物・亜窒化物や、研究の過程で合成される関連の新規物質に関し、新素材・新材料としての可能性を探り、固体化学や物質・材料科学の学術的進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New suboxide Ti6Sn5O0.9 and subnitride Sr7N2Sn3 were synthesized in single crystal forms using low temperature metal fluxes of Sn and Na, respectively. The crystal structures were determined by single crystal X-ray diffraction. O atoms are situated at the center of the Ti tethrahedra in the structure of Ti6Sn5O0.9. Metallic electrical conduction of Ti6Sn5O0.9 was demonstrated. Sr7N2Sn3 is the first subnitrde with a structure related to the antistructure of Ca2NbO7-type layered perovskite structure. Polyanions of [Sn4] which consists of four Sn atoms with a zigzag arrangement are intervened between the four layers of anti-perovskite unit [Sn2N4Sr14].
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、低融点金属をフラックスとして用いることにより、これまでに報告のない結晶構造を有する亜酸化物や亜窒化物が合成され、その過程で新規の酸化物も見出された。それらの結晶構造の特徴や電気的性質が明らかにされた。これらの研究成果は、無機固体化学、結晶構造化学、無機材料科学の学術的発展に貢献するものであり、新規化合物の情報は貴重な文化遺産となる。