Development of high-performance nanocomposite thermoelectric bulk using self-organizing eutectic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Yuui  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60517671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 拓  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (70359545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電材料 / 共晶体 / 一方向凝固 / ナノ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、共晶点組成の融液を一方向凝固することで自己組織化される相分離構造を、熱電材料バルク体においてナノレベルで実現し、飛躍的な熱電特性の向上を目指す。本技術が実現すれば、従来の熱電材料の開発で別々に実施されてきた「均一なナノ構造体」と「ナノ構造体のバルク化」を同時に達成できる熱電材料の革新的製造技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized thermoelectric bulk crystals with uniform nanostructures by utilizing the self-assembly of the eutectic structure. Specifically, we have established a technology to produce SrTiO3/TiO2 eutectic bulk crystals with dopants of Nb, La, and Pr as a thermoelectric oxide material, and Sn/SnSe and SnSe2/SnSe eutectic bulk crystals as a thermoelectric alloy material. Self-assembly of the eutectic structure composed of the uniform rod phase in the matrix phase of the thermoelectric material could be achieved. In the thermoelectric characterization, the thermal conductivity was reduced because of the phonon scattering, and the figure of merit ZT was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共晶点組成の溶融凝固による相分離を利用した研究は一部報告されているが、それらは全て一方向凝固を用いておらず、バルク体全体で均一な相分離構造を形成することができていない。さらに、育成速度の制御も行っていないため、相分離構造のナノレベル化の報告例もない。一方、本研究ではナノレベルの相分離構造を一工程で実現しており、熱伝導度の低減にも成功している。本技術はナノ粒子を用いることなく、バルク化したナノ構造材を実現できる点で将来を見据えた理想的な熱電バルク体の製造法となることが期待される。