Project/Area Number |
19H02804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tohru 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 義和 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
田村 真治 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80379122)
小林 清 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90357020)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | イオン伝導体 / 強磁場 / 結晶配向 / 焼結 / 多価イオン / 固体電解質 / 磁場プロセス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今後の革新的二次電池の開発では、エネルギー密度の向上と安全性、資源的な観点から、AlやMgなどの多価イオンを伝導種とする電池に期待が持たれる。しかし、現在は固体電解質中での多価イオンの導電性の低いことが問題であり、その飛躍的な向上が求められる。そこで、結晶方向に依存する伝導性を制御するために、磁場プロセスを用いた結晶配向を行い、伝導性を高めた固体電解質の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of crystallographic orientation in bulk ceramics is effective in improving their properties and it is important to sophisticate the method to control the orientation. In this research, the method for crystallographic orientation by the strong magnetic field which was developed by the representative investigator was applied to the ion conductive ceramics and we aimed to clarify the effect of crystallographic orientation on the conductivity and improve the ionic conductivity. Especially, we focused on the ceramics whose conductive species is multivalent ions and investigated in detail fabrication of the oriented ionic conductive ceramics and effects on the properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多価カチオンはアルカリイオンに比べると遙かに科学的に安定であり、1価イオンと比較した場合には一度に2倍以上の電荷を輸送出来る。そのため多価カチオン二次電池は、安定でありながらエネルギー密度が大きくなり、特にMg2価イオンを用いる場合には、現在のLiイオンでの安全性や資源的な問題、材料毒性についても克服が可能となる。このイオン伝導体は2次電池における固体電解質としての使用が期待され、無機系固体電解質の使用を可能とすれば、現在問題となっている電解液とMg金属負極との反応による劣化を抑制し、実用化に向けた開発が期待出来る。