Preparation of ionic-bond molecules using pseudo-high-pressure in a single-walled carbon nanotube and their application for high-rate batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI SHINJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 義之  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20456495)
石井 陽祐  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80752914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 内包 / 二次電池 / 光触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 高速充放電 / 水系二次電池 / イオン結合性分子 / 電気化学反応 / ヨウ素 / 硫黄 / アルカリ金属 / キノン
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカリ金属ハライドに代表される金属塩の固体状態はイオン結合性“結晶”であるという常識を打破し、ナノ細孔の凝集力(疑似高圧力)を利用してイオン結合性“分子”群を創出する。この新しい“分子”群の構造・物性を詳細に解き明かし、新しい材料科学を切り拓くことを目指す。イオン結合性“分子”の活性を利用して蓄電デバイスへの応用研究を実施する。水系電解液中でのカチオン、アニオンの同時高速移動、同時レドックス反応により安全・低コスト・高速充電可能な革新電池を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new energy storage devices and photocatalysts by using chemical reactions in hollow core space of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNT). It was found that the iodine-zinc battery using iodine encapsulation reaction in SWCNTs shows good rate and cycling performances. We synthesized nickel hydroxides and SWCNT composites from nickel metal complex precursors encapsulated in SWCNTs. The prepared composites shows ultra-fast discharge properties that the decrease of the discharge capacity at 1000 C rate is only 5% comparing with that at 50 C. We also synthesized AgI/SWCNT/AgIO3 composite, which works as a solar CO2 reduction photocatalyst, just by immersing SWCNTs encapsulating iodine molecules in silver nitrate solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては、SWCNTのチューブ内での反応および反応生成物が特異なものであることをいくつかの実例で示したことがあげられる。具体的にはSWCNTに内包されたヨウ素分子が水溶液中の銀イオンときわめて短時間に不均化反応をおこすことが明らかになった。また、SWCNTに内包されたニッケル錯体から合成したニッケルの水酸化物はバルク水酸化ニッケル結晶とは異なる物性を示すことが明らかになった。このニッケル水酸化物/SWCNT複合体試料が高速充放電電極として機能することを明らかにしたことは工業的にも意義深い。