Excitation Dynamics of Nano-Photocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA MAMORU  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40282040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体光触媒 / レーザーフラッシュホトリシス / 単一粒子分光 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / 人工光合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、太陽光を用いた人工光合成に用いる半導体光触媒に超高速分光ならびに単一分子分光を適用することでナノスケールの不均一界面でおこっている物質間相互作用や化学反応を解明し、構成要素ならびに構造の最適化を行う。本研究では特に可視近赤外光応答性に優れた貴金属ナノ粒子やグラフィティックカーボンナイトライド(g-C3N4)、さらにはブラックフォスフォラス(BP)や電荷移動性に優れたTiO2メソ結晶などを複合化したナノ光触媒の検討を行う。高活性なナノ光触媒を実現するための知見を獲得し、太陽光を最大限に活用できる光エネルギー変換系の設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harnessing solar energy to produce fuels including H2 or valuable chemicals using semiconductor photocatalysts is important for establishing a sustainable society. The dynamics of photogenerated charge carrier lies at the core of the photocatalysis. In this research project, by means of both time-resolved spectroscopy and single particle spectroscopy, we studied dynamics of photogenerated charge and heterogeneity of semiconductor photocatalytic reactions to provide rational design of highly active semiconductor photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フェムト秒時間分解拡散反射等の時間分解分光や顕微鏡を用いた単一粒子レベルの分光を用いることにより、時間および空間分解的に半導体光触媒の反応を明らかにした。時間分解分光からは光励起により生じた電子および正孔が長寿命化することおよび十分な酸化還元力を保持することが触媒反応に重要なことを明示し、また、単一粒子レベルの検討からは触媒反応には半導体のどのような構造が寄与しているかを明らかにした。これらの結果は触媒設計に寄与する点において学術的に意義がある。また、再生可能エネルギーである太陽光の利用を前提とした可視近赤外光への応答性や低コスト化の検討は社会的に意義あるものと考えられる。