Electrochemistry of less-noble metal with surface layer-free interphase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
Kobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Masaki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70639210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卑金属電析 / SEI被膜 / 密着性 / ファセット面 / 卑金属 / 電析 / 結晶成長 / 蓄電池 / 負極 / 金属 / 被膜 / 金属間化合物 / 合金
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究期間全体では,初年度に還元安定性の高い電解液設計と被膜解析手法の開発を行い,2年目以降に電極表面に生成する被膜の解析を行うことで,電極/電解液界面の描像を明らかにする.さらに,この皮膜フリー界面から析出する金属の結晶成長機構との関係を明らかにする.並行して,SiやSnなどのアルカリ金属と金属間化合物を形成する材料について,その可逆性と被膜との関連についても調査を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cubic-shaped lithium metal anode is formed via electrodeposition process using a surface layer-free electrolyte solution. Surface modification of the copper substrate via vapor deposition of lithium metal improves the adhesion of electrode posited lithium metal resulting in the formation of the dense and smooth lithium metal. Magnesium metal also improves the adhesive properties of the electrodeposited lithium metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討を行ったリチウム金属電析は、金属負極の本質的な課題である、全く同じ形状に繰り返し溶解・析出する反応を実現するための基礎的な検討である。今回の検討で、基板とリチウムとの密着性を向上することにより、緻密かつ平滑なリチウム金属電析が可能であることを確認した。今後、基板とリチウムとの密着性を定量的に比較することで、溶解析出反応を蓄電池に利用するための材料設計の指針を明らかにする予定である。