Autophagic degradation of pathogenic components by the AUTAC method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Hirokazu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60262789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / AUTAC / ミトコンドリア / 疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの身体を構成する物質は、絶えず入れ替わる必要があり、細胞内分解の乱れや停滞は疾患や老化につながります。本研究では、細胞内に蓄積する有害物質を選択的にオートファジー分解する手法の開発を目指しています。
これまでの研究で、AUTACと仮称する技術を確立しつつあり、本課題ではオルガネラの分解について重点を置いて研究します。また、次世代AUTACとなりうる優れた新手法の開発に挑戦します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The materials that make up our bodies need to be properly renewed. The accumulation of harmful substances has been pointed out to lead to disease when the life span of the cell itself is long, such as in the case of nerve cells. Therefore, we studied a method to remove disease-causing substances in cells by using autophagy, a major degradation mechanism in cells. To select disease-causing substances, appropriate compounds called targeting ligands were selected, and the degradation tag structure, which was found separately, was joined with a molecular chain (linker) to form a chimeric molecule. Using this chimeric molecule: AUTAC, we achieved degradation of various proteins and mitochondria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーの機構解明についてノーベル賞が与えられた現在でも理解が難しい問題が残されている。そのひとつは、分解する相手(基質)を選択する機構である。私たちは、分解選択性の目印として働くタンパク質修飾を自ら見出して、これを疾患原因となるタンパク質等に自在に導入する手法:AUTAC法を開発した。特定の基質を分解する医薬品につながると期待される。オートファジー機構を用いる基質選択的分解剤は、AUTACが世界初の例であり学術的な意義も高い。