Stabilization of soil organic matter-Pursuit of its process and substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50231098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌化学 / 土壌有機物 / 炭素蓄積 / 腐植物質 / 土壌学 / 土壌圏現象 / 炭素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌有機物(SOM)量を高く維持することは、持続的な農業と環境(地球温暖化対策)両面において重要であり、そのためにはSOMを安定化する機構の発現が不可欠である。本研究は、SOMの安定化過程とその実体を、腐植物質および蓄積形態の異なる土壌有機炭素(SOC)の生成(形成)過程の解析およびSOMの構造と分解性との関係の解析から追求することを目的とする。具体的には、モデル前駆体からの腐植物質生成過程の解析、遊離型SOC間、遊離型と隔離型SOCの滞留時間の違いに対する構造特性の寄与の評価、および結合型SOCの形成過程特に結合型ヒューミンの構造特性の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the stabilization process of and nature of soil organic carbon (SOC), the relationship between the chemical structure of humic substances and their degradability, the nature of bound-type humin, the formation process of microbe derived bound-type SOC, and the relationship between the chemical structure of applied organic matter (AOM) and the accumulation form of SOC. The results revealed that humic substances with higher blackness and aromaticity are more resistant to microbial degradation under conditions without physical or chemical protection, that bound-type humin is not humic/fulvic acids that cannot be extracted by strong adsorption to minerals, that microbe derived organic matter, in particular saccharides forms new bound-type SOC, and that bound-type SOC can be produced from both AOM components and microorganisms which utilized AOM, but which one accumulates more depends on the chemical structure of the AOM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌への炭素蓄積量を増大させるあるいは安定的に維持することは、持続的生物生産と地球温暖化対策の両面においてきわめて重要である。そこで、土壌有機物の安定化過程とその実体について研究し、これまで不明であった化学構造に基づく微生物分解性の違い、鉱物への吸着によって安定化している腐植物質の特徴、菌体を経由した結合型土壌有機物の生成過程を明らかにし、また、施用する有機物の種類(構造)によって土壌有機炭素の生成過程と蓄積形態が異なることを示した。