Elucidation of drug resistance mechanisms in filamentous fungi by functional analyses of transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Katsuya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 転写因子 / 糸状菌 / エルゴステロール生合成 / 細胞壁生合成 / 細胞壁構成成分 / 細胞壁合成 / ABCトランスポーター / エルゴステロール生合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
麹菌を対象にして、Zn2Cys6型転写因子AtrRとbHLH型転写因子SrbAによるエルゴステロール生合成酵素遺伝子の協調的発現制御の分子機構について解析し、糸状菌のアゾール薬剤耐性に関わる転写因子の機能を明らかにするとともに、麹菌の転写因子遺伝子破壊株ライブラリーを利用して、アゾール薬剤以外の抗真菌薬剤に対する耐性(感受性)に関与する転写因子を同定し、その機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two transcription factors involved in azole drug resistance, AtrR and SrbA, bind to the same or very close DNA sequences in the promoter region of the ergosterol biosynthetic enzyme gene cyp51A. A possible interaction between AtrR and SrbA was observed by Bimolecular Fluorescence Complementation method. On the other hand, by using the library of A. oryzae transcription-related factor-disrupted strains, two types of disruption strains that were susceptible to the cell wall synthesis inhibitors Congo red and Calcofluor white were identified. These transcription factors were found to regulate the expression of biosynthetic enzyme genes for cell wall constituents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A. fumigatusではエルゴステロール生合成酵素遺伝子cyp51Aが高発現することによりアゾール薬剤耐性となる株があり、この高発現株ではプロモーター領域の34 bpがタンデムに重複している(TR34)ことが知られている。AtrRとSrbAが結合する配列はこの34 bpの領域に存在していることが分かったことにより、AtrRとSrbAが結合する配列がタンデムに重複することによってcyp51Aが高発現する結果、アゾール薬剤耐性を獲得するものと考えられ、アゾール薬剤耐性機構の一端を解明することができたと言える。