Screening for compounds that disrupt the toxin-antitoxin complex and evaluation of their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Naohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70415727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 亜紀子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20415764)
常田 聡  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトキシンタンパク質 / 抗菌活性 / MazEF / TAシステム / Nuclease / 小分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
トキシン-アンチトキシンシステムは微生物の環境中での生存戦略を司るユニークなタンパク質である。中でもトキシンタンパク質であるMazFは通常の生育環境ではアンチトキシンタンパク質であるMazEと結合し活性が不活化されている。微生物が環境ストレスに曝されるとMazEが優先的に分解され、遊離したMazFがRNAを切断し、微生物を休眠状態に追い込んだり死に至らしめたりする。本研究では病原性微生物のMazFとMazEを取得し、それらの結合を撹乱することができる小分子化合物を探索する。さらに、得られた小分子化合物が病原性微生物の増殖に影響を及ぼす抗生物質としての機能を持つかどうかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MazF is a toxin protein to cleave single-stranded RNAs with a specific sequence manner. Normally, MazF is neutralized by the MazE protein, which is an antitoxin for MazF. Under stress conditions, MazF is released from MazE and cleaves targeted sequence RNAs in the cell. The cleavage function of MazF makes the cells a dormant state or cell death. In this study, we focus on the ribonuclease activity of MazF and aim to make the screening system for candidates of antimicrobial compounds. The compounds can disrupt MazEF complex and make MazF active. We constructed the screening system for compounds that disrupt the binding of MazEF using small chemical compounds library. As a result, we found several compounds that can disrupt MazEF complex and induce the RNA cleavage function of MazF. We also developed an antimicrobial method using obtained MazF. The method is that the MazF is introduced into the target cells to sterilize them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質の探索には、寒天培地上の生育阻止円等を利用して抗生物質生産菌を探索する方法が用いられてきた。このような方法で獲得できる抗生物質生産菌は現在までにほぼ取り尽くされた感があり、新たな抗生物質を獲得するためには、新しい標的分子や生物機能に着目する必要がある。そこで本研究では多くの原核生物が持つと言われているトキシンタンパク質であるMazFとそのアンチトキシンタンパク質であるMazEの機能に着目して、新しい抗生物質を探索するスキームを構築した点において社会的意義や学術的意義があると考えている。