Elucidation of hierarchical functional control of plant ion transporters driven by intracellular regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 泰寛  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80590207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜輸送体 / 脂質修飾 / 浸透圧 / 恒常性 / イオン輸送 / イオン輸送体 / リン酸化 / Ca
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は乾燥・脱水・塩害などの環境変化にさらされていることから恒常性維持は生存に重要である.それを担う植物イオン輸送体は養分吸収,浸透圧調節,膜電位形成,細胞内酵素の活性化と不活化などに直接関与して恒常性の維持,増殖と分化において重要な役割を担っている.本研究では,これまで申請者が行ってきたイオン輸送体に関する結果に基づいて,未解明となっているイオン輸送体の機能と役割とその統御の機構の解明をはかる.イオン輸送体を一括して調節する細胞内分子の同定と作用機構の解明をめざし、植物におけるイオン輸送体の機能発現に至る統御機構の解明をすすめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I
Living cells need to adapt to various changes in the environment, and have a mechanism to maintain homeostasis in response to drought, dehydration, salt damage, etc. The plant ion transporter functions as a molecular mechanism, and performs nutrient absorption, osmoregulation, membrane potential formation, and activation and inactivation of intracellular enzymes. Ion transport system located in biological membrane play important roles in maintaining homeostasis, proliferation and differentiation in response to environmental changes. In this study, we have elucidated the functions and roles of ion transport system, which have not been well characterized, and their control mechanism. We have identified ion transport system to adapt to environmental changes and obtained knowledge on the control mechanism of membrane ion transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境は短期的にも長期的にも変化が激しく,地球上の生物はその変化に適応している.砂漠化などの環境変化は地球規模の課題となっている.生物は環境変化の中で細胞内恒常性を維持するために,生体膜で機能するイオン輸送体は重要な役割を果たしている.本研究では,これまで知られていなかった植物のイオン輸送体やその先祖型の輸送体の機能や調節機構を分子レベルから調べた.これにより,新たなイオン輸送体の分子機構の一端が明らかとなり,生物の環境適応性に関する知見のいくつかが明らかとなった.環境変化に耐性力を持つ植物の知的基盤を確立にあたり,本研究の成果は寄与すると考えられる.