Clarification of the molecular mechanism how zinc deficiency is associated with IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taiho Kambe  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90303875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 高嶺  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70346104)
高橋 正和  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80315837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / 炎症性腸疾患 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 亜鉛吸収促進因子 / in vitro screening / 腸型アルカリフォスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患(Inflammatory Bowel Disease:IBD)は、過去40 年にわたり急激に増加した疾患として知られる。IBDの発症や憎悪化のメカニズムの一つとして、「亜鉛欠乏」が「腸型アルカリフォスファターゼ(IAP)の活性消失」を引き起こすことがあげられることを、細胞及び動物レベルで証明し、IBDの予防と治療に亜鉛の活用が実践的であることを示す。さらに、亜鉛の吸収効率を上昇させる食品因子を探索し、本因子が実際にIBDの予防や治療に有効に作用することを実証する。亜鉛を充足させる食の提案は、医薬や食品など幅広い分野の応用に新しい展開をもたらすものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is characterized by an exaggerated immune response, in which pro-inflammatory cytokines induced by Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) are thought to be associated. There are reports reporting an association between zinc deficiency and IBD, but the details have remained unknown. We hypothesized that zinc deficiency is involved in IBD through the mechanism that the hydrolysis of the phosphate group in LPS, which is important for activating Toll-like Receptor 4, is impaired because of the reduced activity of zinc enzymes. We found that the hydrolysis activity of IAP, TNAP, and ENPP3 was reduced during zinc deficiency. However, we have not yet confirmed that pro-inflammatory cytokine production was reduced in zinc deficiency-dependent manner using THP-1 cells.
In order to prevent the onset of IBD due to zinc deficiency, it is important to increase zinc absorption. We screened various foodstuffs and phytochemicals, and found that some of them have such activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年未解決であったIBD発症と亜鉛欠乏との関わりの機序を分子レベルで提示することは、その発症の予防や治療法の確立に大きく貢献する成果となる。特に超高齢社会を迎えた現在では、亜鉛欠乏はさらに増加すると予想されるため、亜鉛欠乏が関わるとされる疾患が増悪化すること、および罹患者が増加することが予想される。したがって、亜鉛欠乏が疾患に結びつく機序だけでなく、亜鉛を充足させる食を提案する意義は大きい。本研究では、亜鉛吸収に効果が期待できる複数の抽出物・因子を見出しており、本成果は、食を通じて亜鉛欠乏を抑制するだけでなく、医薬や食品など幅広い分野の応用に新しい展開をもたらすものと期待される。