Molecular mechanisms of bioprobes targeting inflammatory reaction and hypoxic respose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO KATAOKA  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (20242307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 賢一  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30344625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性サイトカイン / 低酸素応答 / バイオプローブ / TNF-α / NF-κB / HIF-1α / IFN-γ / ICAM-1 / Ostruthin / Isopanduratin A / Cucurbitacin B / Kujigamberol / Allantopyrone A / シグナル伝達 / α-conidendrin / IKK-16 / isopanduratin A / トリテルペノイド / Eomesodermin / アシアチン酸 / allantopyrone A
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症反応の慢性化は自己免疫疾患、がん、糖尿病等の原因になる。一方、低酸素応答は、虚血性疾患やがん等に関係している。申請者らは、これまでに炎症反応や低酸素応答に作用するユニークな小分子化合物(バイオプローブ)を同定した。本研究では、炎症反応と低酸素応答の分子メカニズムを解明することを目的として、独自に同定した小分子化合物を手がかりとして、より高活性な小分子化合物の創製、及び作用メカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanisms by which ostruthin derivatives, isopanduratin A, α-conidendrin, and cucurbitacin B inhibited the tumor necrosis factor-α-induced nuclear factor κB signaling pathway were elucidated. The biological activities of ursane-type pentacyclic triterpenoids (including β-boswellic acid) on the expression and glycosylation of intercellular adhesion moleucule-1 and the biological activities of kujigamberol derivatives on interferon-γ expression were evaluated. Allantopyrone A was shown to stabilize hypoxia-inducible factor 1α by decreasing proteasome activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炎症性サイトカインによるシグナル伝達や遺伝子発現を制御する小分子化合物、及び低酸素応答のシグナル伝達を制御する小分子化合物の作用メカニズムを明らかにした点、並びにバイオプローブによる制御の可能性を示した点に学術的意義がある。さらに、炎症反応や低酸素応答における小分子化合物の作用メカニズムは、炎症性疾患や虚血性疾患等に対する予防薬や治療薬のリード化合物の創製への貢献が期待される点に社会的意義がある。