Elucidation of cell regulatory mechanism by lysine long-chain fatty modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiro  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂前 直  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副部門長 (00321787)
どど 孝介  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20415243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / リジンアシル化 / TEAD / TAZ / YAP / Hippo経路 / KDAC / アシローム
Outline of Research at the Start
翻訳後修飾によるタンパク質の機能調節は、様々な生命現象の制御に関与するだけでなく、その異常はがんなどの疾患とも密接に関与することから、その全貌の解明は、様々な疾患の治療薬の開発に繋がる。一方、細胞内には未だ役割不明な翻訳後修飾が存在する。その一つがリジン残基上で起こる長鎖脂質修飾である。本研究では、我々が独自に見出した転写因子のリジン長鎖脂質修飾の機能解析を行うともに、リジン長鎖脂質修飾タンパク質の網羅的な探索法を確立し、それを用いて網羅的な同定を行うことにより、リジン長鎖脂質修飾の生物学的意義の一端を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the role of lysine long-chain fatty acylation in the regulation of the activity of the transcription factor TEAD that acts under the tumor suppressor Hippo pathway. We found that lysine long-chain fatty acylation of TEAD is extremely stable and contributes to the transcriptional activation of TEAD by promoting the binding to its transcriptional coactivators YAP and TAZ. Our findings revealed that lysine long-chain fatty acylation is an important post-translational modification for the maintenance of basal transcriptional activity of TEAD. In addition, we constructed the assay system that enables comprehensive exploration for lysine long-chain fatty acylated proteins by developing alkyne-tag technology with metal beads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで報告されているリジン長鎖アシル化タンパク質は膜結合タンパク質である。今回、転写因子TEADの活性がリジン長鎖アシル化により制御されていることを明らかにし、リジン長鎖アシル化による新しい転写制御機構を世界で初めて示したことに学術的意義がある。加えて、申請者独自の技術を応用してリジン長鎖アシル化タンパク質の網羅的探索を可能にした点にも学術的意義がある。がん抑制Hippo経路下で働くTEADは腫瘍形成と密接に関わることが知られていることから、今回の研究により明らかになったTEADのリジン長鎖アシル化調節機構は新しいがん治療法のための分子標的になる可能性があり、この点に社会的意義がある。