Involvement of 12alpha-hydroxylated bile acids in the onset and aggravation of fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Satoshi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00271627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相沢 智康  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40333596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords胆汁酸 / 脂肪肝 / 12α水酸化胆汁酸 / bile acids / liver lipid accumulation
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患の頻度は年々増加しており、その発症には肝臓に脂質がたまることに加え、炎症・繊維化などが積み重なることで悪化していくと考えられています。過剰摂取で摂取エネルギーが増えると、コレステロールから生じる胆汁酸の一部が増加します。このタイプの胆汁酸が実験動物で肝臓の脂質蓄積を増やすこと、その時に肝臓での脂質合成の亢進が見られたことから、特定の胆汁酸が脂肪肝の発症に関わることが示唆されます。そこで、胆汁酸による肝臓での脂質蓄積の機構を明らかにする研究を行います。また、この脂肪肝は重篤な症状ではないため、このモデルを用いて脂肪肝の悪化に関わる要因を併せて検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver is associated with development of noncommunicable diseases. inflammation and fibrosis occur based on lipid accumulation in the development of fatty liver. Although a high-fat-fed experimental animals are a well-known fatty liver model, those animals frequently have both lipid accumulation and inflammation in the liver, and no reasonable model is reported to separate lipid accumulation and inflammation with fibrosis. We observed an enhancement of secretion of 12α-hydroxylated bile acids from the liver in response to dietary energy and those bile acids induces liver lipid accumulation without inflammation and fibrosis. Also, induction of inflammation was found to aggravate the symptom substantially. This can be used as a presymptomatic model of fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪肝の発症モデルとして、炎症・繊維化を伴わない肝臓での脂質蓄積のみを呈するモデルを見出したことと、炎症を強制的に誘導させたときにはその症状が悪化するという単なる脂質蓄積に留まらない点を見出したことに学術的な意義があると考えられる。また、このモデルでは食事からのエネルギー摂取は通常のままで、肥満症状にはならない。健康診断などで見た目は肥満でなくても肝臓脂肪の蓄積が見られるヒトのモデルと考えることもでき、その後に起こりうる多様な疾患の予防において重要な観点を提示できた点は大きな成果と考えられる。