Elucidation of Improvement of quolity of life (QOL) in the aged subjects through oral zinc ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI MICHIO  東北大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 伸子  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 常任研究員 (30337258)
白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
西内 美香  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50839321)
佐藤 しづ子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60225274)
酒井 久美子  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60225753)
庄司 憲明  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70250800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords亜鉛 / 唾液 / 炭酸脱水酵素 / 味覚障害 / ヒト遺伝子多型 / 食欲
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、ラットの味覚異常の原因の一つが唾液中に分泌される亜鉛酵素である炭酸脱水酵素活性の低下にあることを味神経応答の記録で証明し、亜鉛欠乏時の味覚障害では唾液中CA 6の分泌濃度が低いことが大きく関与していることを示し、さらには経口投与亜鉛の摂食亢進作用を高齢者に適用してQOLを向上させることも可能であることを示してきた。また他の論文では、唾液中遊離亜鉛イオン濃度(Zn2+)が高い被験者では、フェニルチオカルバミド(PTC)の苦味を感じにくい事(=遺伝子多型介在)が示唆されている。こうした経口介在亜鉛の有用な機能のメカニズムを解明して、国民の健康増進に寄与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research showed that carbonic anhydrase (CA) activity and zinc concentration in saliva were lower in taste disorder patients than healthy subjects. By using data-independent acquisition (DIA)-mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomic analysis in single-shot liquid chromatography (LC)-MS/MS system, we detected more than 1600 proteins in saliva of taste disorder patients and healthy subjects (outsourced analysis by Kazusa DNA Research Institute), and found out that CAVI was major protein which was under-expressed in taste disorder patients than healthy subjects. Moreover, the present analysis of genetic polymorphism of CAVI revealed the protein structure of CAVI could contribute the important role in maintaining normal taste function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解明が不十分であった味覚機能や摂食調節における亜鉛および亜鉛含有タンパク質の役割について解析した。味覚における亜鉛の役割は、唾液分泌と味受容機構に関与する亜鉛酵素である炭酸脱水酵素(Carbonic anhydrase (CA))活性への寄与が大きいと考えられている。しかし、正常な味覚機能と食欲調節を担う唾液中の遊離亜鉛やCAなどの亜鉛結合タンパク質の解析は不十分である事の他に、味覚障害患者の血清亜鉛値が必ずしも低値となっていないことで、新たな臨床検査指標が必要である現状がある。出来合い食品の普及によるミネラル摂取不足の人が多い社会的な状況もあり、口腔内の亜鉛関連因子の解析を行う事になった。