Improvement of the taste measurement techniques using taste receptor-expressing cells and characterization of natural compounds contributing to the taste enhancer/suppressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Misaka Takumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40373196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords嗜好性 / 味覚受容体 / 活性調節 / 阻害剤 / 食品 / 食品機能
Outline of Research at the Start
食品の味は、その価値を決定づける重要な因子である。近年同定された味覚受容体の機能解析研究の成果により、官能評価に依らない客観的な呈味強度評価が、実験室レベルではできるようになった。本研究では、より広範囲の溶液に対する呈味評価を実現させる目的で、味覚受容体の活性測定における感度上昇や、溶液中の夾雑物等に影響を受けない測定を目指した客観的呈味測定法の技術改良を実施していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the taste measurement technique using taste receptor-expressing cells, we modified the receptor expression constructs for hT1R2/hT1R3, and searched for conditions under which the response to taste substances could be improved. As a result, we succeeded in generating a stable cell line of the human sweet taste receptor with higher responsiveness than the existing cell lines.
In addition, in the search for conditions that regulate the receptor activity, we found that ibuprofen, an anti-inflammatory drug, acts as a potent inhibitor of the human sweet taste receptor, and that the activity of the human bitter taste receptor (TAS2R46), which recognizes the bitter taste substance of lettuce, is suppressed by the addition of acidic substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗜好性に関与する味覚受容体の活性を調節する物質/条件の発見は、食品の味のデザインに新たな方向性を示すことにつながっていく。今回、クエン酸を用いてpHを低下させることで、ヒト苦味受容体の1種について活性を抑制することができた。クエン酸は食品中に含有されるとともに、食品添加物としても使用することができる物質である。今回得られた知見は、基礎研究の成果から「おいしく食べる」方法論を提案することへとつながる成果であると考えられる。